Nettoafgiftsfaktor

English translation: net-tax factor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Nettoafgiftsfaktor
English translation: net-tax factor
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

14:36 Jan 26, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Danish term or phrase: Nettoafgiftsfaktor
Her er en definition: "Nettoafgiftsfaktoren, der er et tilnærmet udtryk, er beregnet som for-holdet mellem bruttonationalproduktet og værditilvæksten opgjort i faktorpriser (bruttofaktorindkomsten),under hensynet til blandt andet sammenlignelighed anbefales at anvende værdien 1,17 for nettoafgifts-faktoren." (link: http://www.trm.dk/da/publikationer/2003/nøgletalskatalog 200...
Louise Kragh
net-tax factor
Explanation:
The net-tax factor is another important key social-economic parameter in a
PA. The PA is based on a market-pricing principal and therefore all public
expenses have to be multiplied with the net-tax factor in order to get a market
price. Technically the net-tax factor is the proportion between gross domestic
product (GDP) and gross domestic income (GDI), which describes the indirect
tax in the public economy. When this report is written the net-tax factor is
17%.8 The parameter will not be discussed later in this report but is mentioned
because it is on of the most important parameter in the PA

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:i9VaZhE...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1net-tax factor
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1net tax factor
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net-tax factor


Explanation:
The net-tax factor is another important key social-economic parameter in a
PA. The PA is based on a market-pricing principal and therefore all public
expenses have to be multiplied with the net-tax factor in order to get a market
price. Technically the net-tax factor is the proportion between gross domestic
product (GDP) and gross domestic income (GDI), which describes the indirect
tax in the public economy. When this report is written the net-tax factor is
17%.8 The parameter will not be discussed later in this report but is mentioned
because it is on of the most important parameter in the PA

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:i9VaZhE...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
net tax factor


Explanation:
or net-tax factor
http://www.google.ie/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ENIE...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search