talelære

English translation: speech therapy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:talelære
English translation:speech therapy
Entered by: Tania Therien

07:28 Nov 14, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Afgangsbevis for Børnehavepædagog
Danish term or phrase: talelære
One of the subjects undertaken was "talelære go stemmepleje". Based on "talelærer" being a speech therapist, I'm going to guess that this course name could be rendered as "Speech Therapy and Vocal Care". My other thought was "Speech Theory and Practice and Vocal Care", but the first is simpler. Does anyone know a better translation?
Tania Therien
Canada
speech therapist
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-14 08:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say 'speech therapy'!
Selected response from:

sampat
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes, speech therapy! Many thanks for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2speech therapist
sampat
4speech coaching
Yngve Roennike
4speech-language pathology
Norskpro


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speech therapist


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-14 08:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say 'speech therapy'!

sampat
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, speech therapy! Many thanks for confirming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Kienle: Yes, 'speech therapy' is correct
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pernille Kienle.

agree  Yngve Roennike: speech therapy works, but did the questioner not ask for an alternative to that?
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speech-language pathology


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speech-language_pathology

Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speech coaching


Explanation:
Don't know what to add....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-19 05:39:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

slanted toward public speaking..

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search