livsduelig

English translation: capable of meeting life\'s challenges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:livsduelig
English translation:capable of meeting life\'s challenges
Entered by: Charles Ek

23:20 Jun 25, 2014
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: livsduelig
A term that seems much in fashion in educational circles. Gyldendals takes me to "levedyktig" where my options include various iterations of "viable" or "vital" and a single reference to "functional".

I can't get my head around the idea of using "viable", "vital" or the like in examples like these, and "functional" seems to be weak tea here:

"Fordi samarbejde mellem flere professionsfagligheder giver dygtige og livsduelige børn, der trives."

"Fordi eleverne skal klædes på til det samfund, de skal være en del af, og det lokale idræts-, kultur- og foreningsliv skal bidrage til at skabe fagligt dygtige og livsduelige børn og unge."
Charles Ek
United States
capable of meeting life's challenges
Explanation:
There is a clear distinction between dygktig and duelig (or dyktig and dugelig in Norwegian). The direct translation is "capable at living" or "life capable" but both of those fails to get across the true meaning in my view. I have therefore suggested "capable of meeting life's challenges" or "with a good head on their shoulders" - both of which should be much closer to what this compound word actually means.
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
Thanks, Hans. Your first suggestion fits my context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2successful
Michele Fauble
4 +1capable of meeting life's challenges
Hans Wang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capable of meeting life's challenges


Explanation:
There is a clear distinction between dygktig and duelig (or dyktig and dugelig in Norwegian). The direct translation is "capable at living" or "life capable" but both of those fails to get across the true meaning in my view. I have therefore suggested "capable of meeting life's challenges" or "with a good head on their shoulders" - both of which should be much closer to what this compound word actually means.

Example sentence(s):
  • . . . shall contribute to producing children and young persons who are academically [or professionally] skilled and capable of meeting life's challenges
Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Hans. Your first suggestion fits my context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: could also work
3 hrs
  -> thank you Charles

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
successful


Explanation:
In the context 'successful' might work, as in 'raising successful children'.

Livsduelig
med styrke og evner til at leve, fungere eller udvikle sig
http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?aselect=livsduelig&query=Livsdue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-06-26 02:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe 'resourceful'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2014-06-26 17:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'capable'

www.practicalparenting.ie/tag/capable-children/
Responsible, Competent , Capable Children



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: could work
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Christine Andersen: I like resourceful especially. It fits children better than the viable/energetic/lively suggestions I have thought of. I think there is also a ´purposeful´ element in it somewhere. Full of potential, if not yet ´dygtige´ in specific directions.
5 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search