realafdeling

English translation: lower secondary classes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:realafdeling
English translation:lower secondary classes
Entered by: Timoshka

17:25 Jan 7, 2015
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: realafdeling
From an article on the Danish educational system of the 1950s and '60s: "Dernæst afskaffede man mellemskolen, således at skolens syv første klasser var et samlet forløb, mens eleverne efter 7. klasse enten kunne forlade skolen, gå i en treårig realafdeling for de boglige, eller følge 8. og 9. klasse for de praktisk orienterede."

The general sense of the passage is quite clear, but I'm not sure of the specific translation of "realafdeling."
Timoshka
lower secondary classes
Explanation:
lower secondary school is the official translation.

The first seven years of education were obligatory, and after that many children left to go into service, work on the farms or start apprenticeships.

If their parents could afford to keep them on at school, they could get better jobs later by continuing in the ´realskole´ and taking the lower secondary school leaving examination - the ´realeksamen´.
The Gymnasium and studentereksamen were originally, as the exam suggests, intended as qualifications for going to university, while the ´realeksamen´ was the foundation for vocational training in shops, offices, trades and industry.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine (and Gitte)! I appreciate your insight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4middle school
Charlesp
3 +1lower secondary classes
Christine Andersen
Summary of reference entries provided
Realskole
Michele Fauble

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower secondary classes


Explanation:
lower secondary school is the official translation.

The first seven years of education were obligatory, and after that many children left to go into service, work on the farms or start apprenticeships.

If their parents could afford to keep them on at school, they could get better jobs later by continuing in the ´realskole´ and taking the lower secondary school leaving examination - the ´realeksamen´.
The Gymnasium and studentereksamen were originally, as the exam suggests, intended as qualifications for going to university, while the ´realeksamen´ was the foundation for vocational training in shops, offices, trades and industry.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine (and Gitte)! I appreciate your insight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  564354352 (X): Slight disagreement here: realeksamen was not a preparation for vocational training, it was a preparation for academic studies. Mellemskoleeksamen would be sufficient to get into vocational training.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, I stand corrected - I should have written something like professional and commercial training

agree  Michele Fauble
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle school


Explanation:
How about "middle school" classes.

But since there isn't any middle schools in Denmark, it would have to be in quotes.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: Realskole

Reference information:
http://da.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Realskole

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Realschule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2015-01-07 18:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Realskole var en betegnelse for de skoler, der fra 1903 udbød mellemskoleeksamen og realeksamen i Danmark."

"Realskolerne opstod allerede i det 18. århundrede som private skoler, der hovedsagelig var forbeholdt borgerskabets børn i de større byer. Efter 1903 fik de konkurrence fra realafdelinger på visse gymnasier og fra realskoleoverbygninger på folkeskolerne."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-01-08 08:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Opdelingen i 8.-10. klasse og 1.-3. real var i grove træk en opdeling af personer, der senere skulle i lære, og personer, der skulle læse videre. Dem, der fik realeksamen, var derfor ofte mere bogligt stærke. Realeksamen var en forudsætning for umiddelbar adgang til funktionær-uddannelser i kontorfag, finansvirksomheder og andre mellemlange uddannelser som folkeskolelærer, sygeplejerske m.fl. For at få adgang til gymnasium krævedes realeksamen over gennemsnittet. De fleste gymnasieelever kom dog før 1963 på gymnasiet direkte efter 9. skoleår (mellemskoleeksamen)."

http://da.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Realeksamen

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search