til gengæld

English translation: On the other hand (or simply "However")

17:50 Jan 12, 2015
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: til gengæld
From an article concerning the teacher training process in Denmark: "...blev fysisk afstraffelse et udtryk for noget gammeldags. At det tog så forholdsvis lang tid at slå igennem efter 2. verdenskrig skyldtes dog ikke mindst modstand fra lærere. Disse lærere fandt, at korporlig straf kun anvendtes sjældent, men dog var et nødvendigt sidste magtmiddel, der ville dø ud af sig selv, når og hvis behovet for det døde ud. Fortalere havde cirkulæret til gengæld blandt yngre lærere, i pædagogiske kredse og nok så vigtigt blandt socialdemokratiske og radikale politikere."

I have tentatively translated the bulk of this passage as: "...physical punishment became an expression of something archaic. That it took such a comparatively long time for this to be put into practice after the 2nd World War was due—not least of all—to opposition from teachers. These teachers found that corporal punishment, only employed rarely, was still a necessary last resort that would die out on its own, when and if the need for it died out. [In retaliation?], proponents had circulated among younger teachers, in pedagogical circles, and even more importantly among Social Democratic and radical politicians."

However, I think I'm missing something here. Who are the "proponents?" Supporters of corporal punishment, or supporters of the abolishment of corporal punishment? I'm not even sure "retaliation" is the correct concept here... Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Timoshka
English translation:On the other hand (or simply "However")
Explanation:
The proponents seem to be the proponents of a ban on corporal punishment.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you! I appreciate your efforts, as well as Gitte's added thoughts on the subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2On the other hand (or simply "However")
Diarmuid Kennan
3by contrast
564354352 (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On the other hand (or simply "However")


Explanation:
The proponents seem to be the proponents of a ban on corporal punishment.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you! I appreciate your efforts, as well as Gitte's added thoughts on the subject.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
3 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by contrast


Explanation:
It simply means that one group thinks one thing, whereas another group thinks something different. I don't think you can read a motive into this sentence as in your proposed translation.

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search