Erhvervskostskolen

English translation: the occupational boarding school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Erhvervskostskolen
English translation:the occupational boarding school
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

13:42 Feb 8, 2016
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: Erhvervskostskolen
Der er videoovervågning af alle gårde på erhvervskostskolen.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
the occupational boarding school
Explanation:
Ervherv = occupation
Kostskolen = the boarding school

It's one of those combined danish words that are not easy to find a dictionary definition for. There might be a better term for it in English, but the word means a boarding school where you receive some kind of technical / occupational training.
Selected response from:

AlchemyDK
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the occupational boarding school
AlchemyDK
4residential vocational school
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the occupational boarding school


Explanation:
Ervherv = occupation
Kostskolen = the boarding school

It's one of those combined danish words that are not easy to find a dictionary definition for. There might be a better term for it in English, but the word means a boarding school where you receive some kind of technical / occupational training.

AlchemyDK
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
7 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential vocational school


Explanation:
or residential vocational school

or Business School with onsite housing

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search