fagligt tema

English translation: vocational subject

14:15 May 29, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: fagligt tema
This appears in a document from the Danish Ministry of Education about FGU education.

It is used together with almene fag (general subjects).
My understanding is that almene fag are the overarching subjects (maths, science, home economics, etc)
While faglige temaer refer to specific topics (i.e. trigonometry, subdivision, etc)

What I want to know is if anyone with more experience of the Danish school system can confirm this for me and if anyone can suggest a good English term for this. I have seen "academic topics" and "subject topics" used but I feel a little uncertain.

Some context from the doc:
Undervisningen i almene fag og faglige temaer skal være tæt koblet til praksis i den almene grunduddannelse, produktion i produktionsgrunduddannelsen og praktik i erhvervsgrunduddannelsen.

Gennem arbejdet med helheden og delene arbejder eleverne derfor med læringsmålene fra de almene fag og faglige temaer, som de har på FGU, og som findes i lærerplanerne for de almene fag og fagbilagene for de faglige temaer.

Thanks!
Michael Purvis
English translation:vocational subject
Explanation:
For FGU, "faglige teamer" are clearly defined vocational and on-the-job subjects:

Omsorg og sundhed
Handel og kundeservice
Turisme, kultur og fritid
etc.
Selected response from:

olebernth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subject
Charlesp
4 +1vocational subject
olebernth
1 +2vocational subject or high-level specialized subject or special subject
andres-larsen


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocational subject or high-level specialized subject or special subject


Explanation:
vocational subject or high-level specialized subject or special subject

sources:

Excellence in VET in Denmark - Apprenticeship-toolbox
https://www.apprenticeship-toolbox.eu › ... › Excellence in VET

24 ene. 2018 -

6.New opportunities to acquire general and vocational subjects at higher levels in all programs. All VET programs on NQF level 3+4 to provide access to higher education on NQF level 5.
7.Programs offering a double qualification (VET and upper secondary general) are being extended to far more sectors.
8.Talent tracks, including high-level specialized subjects in all relevant programs, to be extended by 2016.

The Danish Education System
hfc.dk/media/252204/the_danish_education_system_pdfa.pdf
system – from primary school to youth- and higher education. Besides ... as ”Efterskoler”, and 2% attended special schools. Education is .... broad vocational main subject areas which lead ..... and Day Folk High Schools, or can be university.

The Danish Vocational Education and Training System
https://www.apprenticeship-toolbox.eu/.../TheDanishVETSystem...
In Denmark, there is great political attention on vocational education and .... the principle of lifelong learning, i.e. the system is highly. 3) flexible, offering .... The national trade committees (de faglige udvalg) provide advice on specific VET ...... special and optional subjects were changed (please see Flexible curriculum, page ...

The Danish Vocational Education and Training System - Complete ...
static.uvm.dk/publikationer/2005/VET/hel.html
23 sep. 2005 - In Denmark, there is great political attention on vocational education and .... The Danish VET system is characterised by a high degree of stakeholder involvement. ... The national trade committees (de faglige udvalg) provide advice .... Flexible Curriculum) and the introduction of special subjects earlier in ...

Copenhagen Technical College - NEXT - UDDANNELSE KØBENHAVN
https://kursus.nextkbh.dk/inenglish.asp
Our education programmes are exciting and we guarantee a high level of utility. ... Copenhagen Technical College offers five vocational introductory courses aimed ... consists of upper secondary school subjects such as Danish, mathematics, ... but if any business has special needs, they can simply make a telephone call to ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: specialist subject: www.sdu.dk/en/bibliotek/kontakt/fagreferenter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charlesp
8 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vocational subject


Explanation:
For FGU, "faglige teamer" are clearly defined vocational and on-the-job subjects:

Omsorg og sundhed
Handel og kundeservice
Turisme, kultur og fritid
etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://uvm.dk/-/media/filer/uvm/udd/fgu/180926-fgu-opbygning-og-indhold.pdf
olebernth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
7 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject


Explanation:
simply

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search