Hold / Elevhold

English translation: Class

09:39 May 30, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: Hold / Elevhold
This term appears multiple times in a document from the Ministry of Education about the FGU programme.
I can't work out if it is team, cohort, student body, or something else altogether. A group of students in any case, but what size?

Some context:

Det første trin er som sagt at vælge det tema, som forløbet tager udgangspunkt i. På den almene grunduddannelse vil temaet typisk tage udgangspunkt i den praksis, som holdet er bygget op omkring.

Trin 4 er også her, hvor man tænker over organisering af forløbet, bl.a. hvornår lærerne har holdet alene og hvor flere lærere har holdet sammen.

På agu kan helhedsorienterede forløb tage udgangspunkt i de praksisser, som elevholdene er etablerede omkring, fx sport eller naturen.
Michael Purvis
English translation:Class
Explanation:
See Longman's definition of class - i.e. a group of students taught together - https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/class
Selected response from:

olebernth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Class
olebernth
5grade
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Class


Explanation:
See Longman's definition of class - i.e. a group of students taught together - https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/class


    https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/class
olebernth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Sienicki
20 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: This is used a lot in adult education and perhaps courses where there are different options. Basically it is a class. There can be several different ´hold´ in a year group, with different specialist subjects.
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Emil Oerum-Engraff
9 hrs

agree  Charlesp
7 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grade


Explanation:
depending upon localisation

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search