akademiingeniør inden for bygningsretningen

English translation: Bachelor Engineering (BEng) in Civil Engineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:akademiingeniør inden for bygningsretningen
English translation:Bachelor Engineering (BEng) in Civil Engineering
Entered by: Tania Therien

20:44 Oct 31, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / eksamensdiplom fra Danmarks Teknisk Universitet
Danish term or phrase: akademiingeniør inden for bygningsretningen
"Akademiingeniør" is an older term that was replaced with "diplomingeniør," which is the equivalent of a Bachelors of Engineering or a Bachelors of Science (Eng). But what is a meaningful equivalent for "bygningsretningen"?

Many thanks in advance,
Tania
Tania Therien
Canada
civil engineer / Bachelor degree in Civil Engineering
Explanation:
bygningsingeniør > civil engineer / Bachelor degree in Civil Engineering

sources:

Civil Engineering Bachelor - VIA University College
https://en.via.dk › programmes › technology-and-construction › civil-engi...
At VIA Civil Engineering you will get a solid understanding of the entire construction process and get a chance to work with engineering-related tasks.

Bygningsingeniør - Læs om bygningsingeniøruddannelsen og ...
https://www.via.dk › ingenioer › bygningsingenioer
Som bygningsingeniør kan du arbejde med alt fra opførelse af broer, veje og boliger til havne- og industribyggeri. Lyder det som noget for dig? Se her!

The Danish Higher Education System - VIA University College ...
www.viadenmark.cn › diploma-suplement-civil-engineerg-example
provided, an explanation should give the reason why. DIPLOMA SUPPLEMENT. Bachelor degree in Civil Engineering. Diplomingeniør, Bygningsingeniør.

Civilingeniør - Wikipedia, den frie encyklopædi
https://da.wikipedia.org › wiki › Civilingeniør
Betegnelsen må ikke forveksles med det engelske civil engineer, der betyder bygningsingeniør. Den engelske betegnelse for civilingeniør er graduate engineer eller Master of Science in Engineering (MSc in Engineering, M.Sc.Eng.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-01 01:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE - Search
https://iate.europa.eu

IATE (Interactive Terminology for Europe) is the EU's terminology database.

EMPLOYMENT AND WORKING CONDITIONS (44)
building and public works (6831) [INDUSTRY]

da bygningsingeniør

en civil engineer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-01 01:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar in German:

Bauingenieur | Übersetzung Englisch-Deutsch - Dict.cc
https://www.dict.cc › s=Bauingenieur

dict.cc | Übersetzungen für 'Bauingenieur' im Englisch-Deutsch-Wörterbuch, mit echten Sprachaufnahmen, Illustrationen, Beugungsformen, ...

Bauingenieur {m}
civil engineer <CE>jobs
building engineer engin.jobs
construction engineer engin.jobs
constructional engineer engin.jobs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2019-11-02 15:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a.k.a. Civil Engineering & Construction degrees:

Some links mention Civil Engineering & Construction degrees in Denmark:

Best Civil Engineering & Construction Master's degrees in ...
https://www.mastersportal.com › study-options › civil-engineering-constru...
Civil Engineering & Construction degrees at universities and colleges in Denmark - Find 10 Master's degrees in Civil ... Technical University of Denmark (DTU).

Best Civil Engineering & Construction Bachelor's degrees in ...
https://www.bachelorsportal.com › study-options › civil-engineering-const...
Civil Engineering & Construction degrees at universities and colleges in Denmark - Find 5 Bachelor's degrees ... Bachelor's Degrees in Civil Engineering & Construction in Denmark ... Architectural Technology and Construction Management.

One even mentions Construction Engineering:

Civil Engineering Denmark Jobs | ENGINEERING.com
https://www.engineering.com › jobs › browse-by-country-category › Civil ...
Civil Engineering Denmark. ... Biomedical Engineering · Chemical Engineering · Civil Engineering · Computer Engineering · Construction Engineering ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-11-05 20:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3B.Sc. in Civil and Structural Engineering
Diarmuid Kennan
1civil engineer / Bachelor degree in Civil Engineering
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
B.Sc. in Civil and Structural Engineering


Explanation:
There seems to be disagreement between different sources on how to translate this term. A number of my sources use "graduate engineer" for 'akademiingeniør', and "B.Sc. in Civil and Structural Engineering" to be more specific in this particular case (bygningsretningen)


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your suggestions. I've written to the granting institution and have learned that the most appropriate translation for this term is BEng Civil Engineering.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
civil engineer / Bachelor degree in Civil Engineering


Explanation:
bygningsingeniør > civil engineer / Bachelor degree in Civil Engineering

sources:

Civil Engineering Bachelor - VIA University College
https://en.via.dk › programmes › technology-and-construction › civil-engi...
At VIA Civil Engineering you will get a solid understanding of the entire construction process and get a chance to work with engineering-related tasks.

Bygningsingeniør - Læs om bygningsingeniøruddannelsen og ...
https://www.via.dk › ingenioer › bygningsingenioer
Som bygningsingeniør kan du arbejde med alt fra opførelse af broer, veje og boliger til havne- og industribyggeri. Lyder det som noget for dig? Se her!

The Danish Higher Education System - VIA University College ...
www.viadenmark.cn › diploma-suplement-civil-engineerg-example
provided, an explanation should give the reason why. DIPLOMA SUPPLEMENT. Bachelor degree in Civil Engineering. Diplomingeniør, Bygningsingeniør.

Civilingeniør - Wikipedia, den frie encyklopædi
https://da.wikipedia.org › wiki › Civilingeniør
Betegnelsen må ikke forveksles med det engelske civil engineer, der betyder bygningsingeniør. Den engelske betegnelse for civilingeniør er graduate engineer eller Master of Science in Engineering (MSc in Engineering, M.Sc.Eng.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-01 01:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE - Search
https://iate.europa.eu

IATE (Interactive Terminology for Europe) is the EU's terminology database.

EMPLOYMENT AND WORKING CONDITIONS (44)
building and public works (6831) [INDUSTRY]

da bygningsingeniør

en civil engineer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-01 01:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar in German:

Bauingenieur | Übersetzung Englisch-Deutsch - Dict.cc
https://www.dict.cc › s=Bauingenieur

dict.cc | Übersetzungen für 'Bauingenieur' im Englisch-Deutsch-Wörterbuch, mit echten Sprachaufnahmen, Illustrationen, Beugungsformen, ...

Bauingenieur {m}
civil engineer <CE>jobs
building engineer engin.jobs
construction engineer engin.jobs
constructional engineer engin.jobs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2019-11-02 15:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a.k.a. Civil Engineering & Construction degrees:

Some links mention Civil Engineering & Construction degrees in Denmark:

Best Civil Engineering & Construction Master's degrees in ...
https://www.mastersportal.com › study-options › civil-engineering-constru...
Civil Engineering & Construction degrees at universities and colleges in Denmark - Find 10 Master's degrees in Civil ... Technical University of Denmark (DTU).

Best Civil Engineering & Construction Bachelor's degrees in ...
https://www.bachelorsportal.com › study-options › civil-engineering-const...
Civil Engineering & Construction degrees at universities and colleges in Denmark - Find 5 Bachelor's degrees ... Bachelor's Degrees in Civil Engineering & Construction in Denmark ... Architectural Technology and Construction Management.

One even mentions Construction Engineering:

Civil Engineering Denmark Jobs | ENGINEERING.com
https://www.engineering.com › jobs › browse-by-country-category › Civil ...
Civil Engineering Denmark. ... Biomedical Engineering · Chemical Engineering · Civil Engineering · Computer Engineering · Construction Engineering ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-11-05 20:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your suggestions and the time you took in providing references.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search