taxametertilskud

English translation: Value added grant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:taxametertilskud
English translation:Value added grant
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:52 Oct 16, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / higher education financing
Danish term or phrase: taxametertilskud
As part-finance of a Master's Degree. Sentence: Masteruddannelsen finansieres med 50% deltagerbetaling og 50% taxametertilskud.
I've no idea what this is talking about - advice appreciated!
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Value added grant
Explanation:
Please see site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-16 16:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"value added grants\"
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Strange - I thought I'd graded this once. Thanks very much - very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taximeter grants
Lingua DK
5 +1Value added grant
lone (X)
5value added subsidy
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taximeter grants


Explanation:
"The vocational colleges receive grants from the state according to the socalled taximeter system, which means that grants are allocated on the basis of the number of students enrolled. This system implies that colleges with a great number of students enrolled will receive a big grant, whereas colleges with a dwindling number of students will receive a reduced grant."



    Reference: http://eng.uvm.dk/publications/factsheets/fact3.htm?menuid=2...
Lingua DK
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Sterndorf: Dett er hvad ministerierne selv gerne vil kalde det. Fremgår bl.a. a rapport til OECD (http://www.videnskabsministeriet.dk/fsk/div/forsksoejlen/OEC...
1 day 14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value added subsidy


Explanation:
dansk-engelsk økonomisk ordbog - Annemette Svensson

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Value added grant


Explanation:
Please see site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-16 16:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"value added grants\"


    Reference: http://frontpage.cbs.dk/term/alfaresults.php?searchterm=T
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Strange - I thought I'd graded this once. Thanks very much - very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: Findes også her: http://www1.itu.dk/sw21454.asp#516_15033
1 hr
  -> Mange tak!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search