diplomingeniør

English translation: B.Sc. in Engineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:diplomingeniør
English translation:B.Sc. in Engineering
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:13 Apr 11, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: diplomingeniør
Dansk uddannelse
Randi Stenstrop
B.Sc. in Engineering
Explanation:
From reference (the Danish Ministry of Education):

"First level degrees

Undergraduate study takes 3 (or, in certain cases, 3 ½) years and leads to the award of a Bachelor’s degree. In business administration, successful completion of 3 years of study leads to the award of the Handelshøjskolens Afgangsprøve (HA) or a B.A. In engineering, the B.Sc. in Engineering (Diplomingeniør) is awarded after 3½ years of study, including a 6-month placement.

All bachelor programmes have to follow the same national standards, and there are no classifications in honours/ordinary programmes as in the British system. They must be research-based and concentrate on the major scientific subject areas chosen for the degree right from the first year. All programmes require a bachelor project. The study programmes do not include any components that could be classified as liberal arts.

The titles are:

B.A. + main subject field(s) or

B.Sc. + main subject field(s)."
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusind tak for linket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Certified engineer / university-trained engineer
lone (X)
5B.Sc. in Engineering
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certified engineer / university-trained engineer


Explanation:
Her er andre forslag

chartered engineer; Bachelor of Engineering; B.Sc.; (am.) professional engineer.





    Reference: http://Ordbogen.com
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa
2 mins
  -> Mange tak, Kathy!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): certified engineer
1 hr
  -> tak for det!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diplomingeniør
B.Sc. in Engineering


Explanation:
From reference (the Danish Ministry of Education):

"First level degrees

Undergraduate study takes 3 (or, in certain cases, 3 ½) years and leads to the award of a Bachelor’s degree. In business administration, successful completion of 3 years of study leads to the award of the Handelshøjskolens Afgangsprøve (HA) or a B.A. In engineering, the B.Sc. in Engineering (Diplomingeniør) is awarded after 3½ years of study, including a 6-month placement.

All bachelor programmes have to follow the same national standards, and there are no classifications in honours/ordinary programmes as in the British system. They must be research-based and concentrate on the major scientific subject areas chosen for the degree right from the first year. All programmes require a bachelor project. The study programmes do not include any components that could be classified as liberal arts.

The titles are:

B.A. + main subject field(s) or

B.Sc. + main subject field(s)."


    Reference: http://cvuu.uvm.dk/en/education/dk_higher.htm?menuid=5520
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Tusind tak for linket!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search