ifbm

English translation: in connection with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ifbm. [i forbindelse med]
English translation:in connection with
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:48 Oct 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / post office franking machines
Danish term or phrase: ifbm
Just comes up sometimes in a huge table. Example sentence: Tjek xxxx event modtaget for overfoersel af data ifbm. kontakt 1.
I've seen it as an abbreviation on Google, but can't think what it means ('according to' something??).
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
in connection with
Explanation:
i forbindelse med
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Of course...! Thanks very much (to everyone)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in connection with
Sven Petersson
2 +2i forbindelse med
Hanne Sterndorf
4 -1ifølge brugsmanual
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ifølge brugsmanual


Explanation:
Sådan har jeg set det.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roald Toskedal: Det passer ikke i konteksten! :) Det finnes jo en 'b' i 'forbindelse også... :)
45 mins
  -> you are not noticing the letter B. The abbreviation for i" forbindelse med" is "ifm".

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i forbindelse med


Explanation:
I forbindelse med forkortes ofte således.

Hanne Sterndorf
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Ja, dette passer godt!
45 mins

agree  Anna Haxen
59 mins

neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): that abbreviation is ifm in Danish
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in connection with


Explanation:
i forbindelse med

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Of course...! Thanks very much (to everyone)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Iggzackly! ;))
45 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anna Haxen
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search