International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

stelplaner, stelpunkter

English translation: Earth planes, earth points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stelplaner, stelpunkter
English translation:Earth planes, earth points
Entered by: Mark Gallacher

11:10 Nov 24, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / pcb(printed circuit board) design
Danish term or phrase: stelplaner, stelpunkter
1.Veldefineret stelpunkt(er) på printet til fejlfinding.
2.Ved store stelplan laves der heatstraps til lodde ø’er.
Mark Gallacher
Denmark
Earth planes, earth points
Explanation:
An Earth Plane on a PCB is a large'island' in the printed circuit, used as a common connection to earth. May also be used for shielding purposes.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
thanks for that confirmation-I was a bit unsure (despite being an electronic repair technician for many years!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Earth planes, earth points
Roald Toskedal
4ground planes, grounding points
chriskeane


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earth planes, earth points


Explanation:
An Earth Plane on a PCB is a large'island' in the printed circuit, used as a common connection to earth. May also be used for shielding purposes.


    Reference: http://www.radiometrix.co.uk/products/rxm.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for that confirmation-I was a bit unsure (despite being an electronic repair technician for many years!)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground planes, grounding points


Explanation:
although 'earth' is also used, the word 'ground' is the more common term when describing electrical circuitry.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_plane
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_%28electricity%29
chriskeane
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: I'd say that is a British/American issue. Br.= Earth, Am. =ground
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search