Målertavle

English translation: Meter board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Målertavle
English translation:Meter board
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

20:47 Dec 16, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical engineering
Danish term or phrase: Målertavle
Målertavlen er for stikbenstilslutning og leveres uden måler

Probably meter board or something like it?
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
Meter board
Explanation:
just as you said - (US terminology)
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instrument or meter panel
Reijo Oksanen
3Meter board
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrument or meter panel


Explanation:
panel is better than board in my view

Reijo Oksanen
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish

2 days 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meter board


Explanation:
just as you said - (US terminology)

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search