kabeljern

English translation: cable clamps/cable tie supports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kabeljern
English translation:cable clamps/cable tie supports
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:46 Jul 6, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / regulations
Danish term or phrase: kabeljern
Til beskyttelse af kabler ved opføring fra jord til det fri kan anvendes forzinkede jernrør, stålrør,
**kabeljern** eller plastvandrør af polyæthylen...
Don't get it... TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
cable clamps
Explanation:
See reference material posted separately.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Ozerov
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cable clamps
Tatiana Ozerov
1cable mounting rail
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
cable clamps/cable tie-supports
Tatiana Ozerov

  

Answers


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cable mounting rail


Explanation:
cable mounting rail

sources:

Mns Service Manual
www.scribd.com/.../46847495-Mns-Service-Man...
Ved større strømmer (≥ 3500 A), må det benyttes ***kabeljern av aluminium. In case of high currents (≥ 3500 A), cable mounting rails*** made of aluminium must be used. Bei großen Strömen (≥ 3500 A), Kabeleisen aus Aluminium*** verwenden. Fig. 36 / Fig. 36 Kabeltilkoblingssats maks. 8 x kabler Cable*** ...

***Kabeleisen-Erdsammelleitung für GHA > cable mounting rail for ...
www.proz.com › ... › Electronics / Elect Eng
17. März 2009 – (KudoZ) German to English translation of Kabeleisen-Erdsammelleitung für GHA: cable mounting rail*** for earthing busbar [Prüftechnik ...



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable clamps


Explanation:
See reference material posted separately.

Tatiana Ozerov
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: cable clamps/cable tie-supports

Reference information:
This is outside of my expertise, but the below resources may help. Based on a search for the English terms, it appears cable clamp is the more common term. I'm not sure, though, that it makes sense in the context of digging up underground cables.

The first reference is bilingual with Norwegian and English and lists kabeljern as cable clamps.

The PDF accessable from the second reference lists kabeljern as cable-tie supports.


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/46847495/Mns-Service-Manual
    Reference: http://www.ecatalogue.schneider-electric.dk/ProductSheet.asp...
Tatiana Ozerov
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi, if you'd like to put this as an actual answer, I could award you points because I went for cable clamps.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search