efterstilling

English translation: reset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:efterstilling
English translation:reset
Entered by: Paul Lambert

08:41 Sep 2, 2015
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power systems
Danish term or phrase: efterstilling
Sentence given:
"Ved efterstilling forstås stillingsindikering (fx jordslutter-position), hvor opdatering af stillingsindikeringen sker som en manuel handling fra operatørens side."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
reset
Explanation:
This is how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
This turned out to be right. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adjustment
564354352 (X)
3reset
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reset


Explanation:
This is how I understand it.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
This turned out to be right. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustment


Explanation:
As I understand this, it means adjusting the position.

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search