nulsikret, nulling

English translation: neutral fused (neutral fusing), earthing

13:56 Oct 16, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrica Engineering, Earthing
Danish term or phrase: nulsikret, nulling
Hvis forsyningsanlægget er nulsikret, anbefales nulling

Almost no hits in Danish (less than 100 for both) and extremely murky explanations.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:neutral fused (neutral fusing), earthing
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2neutral fused (neutral fusing), earthing
Tomasz Sienicki
1overvoltage / power surge / zero-crossing protection, TN (Terre-Neutral) grounding / earthing system
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
nulling term
Francesca Rago
TN-systemjording (nulling) / overstrømsbeskyttes med automatsikring
andres-larsen

  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
neutral fused (neutral fusing), earthing


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overvoltage / power surge / zero-crossing protection, TN (Terre-Neutral) grounding / earthing system


Explanation:
If the power supply installation / system uses overvoltage protection / power surge protection / zero-crossing protection (devices), then a TN (Terre-Neutral) grounding / earthing system is recommended

sources:

Power Supply System by surge protection devices SPDs - LSP
https://www.lsp-international.com › power-supply-system
The TN-C mode power supply system uses the working neutral line as the zero-crossing protection line, which can be called the protection neutral line and can ...

POWER SUPPLY BASICS – Wavelength Electronics
https://www.teamwavelength.com › power-supply-basics
In addition to alternating current (AC) to direct current (DC) power supplies, DC .... Overvoltage protection is a circuit that shuts down the power supply should the ...

Essential Guide to Power Supplies - XP Power
https://www.xppower.com › Portals › 0 › brochures › Essential_Guide_to_P...
also provide protection for both the power supply itself and the end equipment. .... topology utilizes Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS) to minimum switching losses ...

Power supply - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Power_supply
A power supply is an electrical device that supplies electric power to an electrical load. .... Switched-mode supplies with protection circuits may briefly turn on but then shut down when no load has been detected. .... it is effectively a low-bandwidth operational amplifier with high output power and seamless zero-crossings.

Grounding System Types According to IEEE Standard | South ...
https://blog.phoenixcontact.com › marketing-sea › 2019/01 › grounding-s...
Jan 29, 2019 - Characteristics of an Effective Grounding System. Based on the IEEE standards, the grounding system is divided into: TN-S (Terre Neutral ...

Erection of earthing arrangements (TNC, TN-S, TNC-S, TT ...
https://electrical-engineering-portal.com › Technical Articles
Apr 7, 2014 - TN-C where the earth and neutral are combined (PEN) and; TN-S where ... Lastly there is the TT system which uses mother earth as part of the ...

5.2.3 - TN-S system - TLC Electrical Supplies
https://www.tlc-direct.co.uk › Book › 5.2.3.htm
5.2.3 - TN-S system. This is probably the most usual earthing system in the UK, with the Electricity Supply Company providing an earth terminal at the incoming ...

Earthing system - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Earthing_system
Types of TN networks - In a TN earthing system, one of the points in the generator or transformer is connected with earth, usually the star point in a three-phase system. The body of the electrical device is connected with earth via this earth connection at the transformer.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: nulling term

Reference information:
Explanation:
Gain-boost nulling amplifier for auto-zero circuit - US Patent ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
The (+) input of nulling amplifier 52 is connected by a single pole, double throw .... As another example, the signal on the nulling input terminal, i.e., ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6653895/description.html

Francesca Rago
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins
Reference: TN-systemjording (nulling) / overstrømsbeskyttes med automatsikring

Reference information:
Jordforbindelse - Nulling | Lav-det-selv.dk
https://www.lav-det-selv.dk › Forum › Lav-Hus
Nulling bevirker at der springer en sikring i tavlen hvis der kommer overgang på et apparat.

HF jord Lysnet jord og støj - Brugtgrej
https://ham.brugtgrej.dk › Forum › Radioamatører
Hovedudligningsforbindelsen, nullingen i et nulsikret forsyningsanlæg må ikke fjernes, men det er tilladt at få lavet en supplerende udlingsforbindelse.

Projekt reeksamen løsningen til opgave 2 POH
teea.dk › onewebmedia
Elektriske installationer og forsyningsanlæg. Elleverandøren har givet tilladelse til TN-system (nulling). Overstrømsbeskyttes med automatsikring.

UPS installationsguide - Coromatic A/S
https://coromatic.dk › 76786_wp-uploads › 2017/03 › 2...
Note 1 Angående anvendelse af TN-system (nulling) i installationer, der forsynes fra en offentlig elforsyning, se 312.2.1.

Hvad er nulling? - cubus-adsl.dk
cubus-adsl.dk › elteknik › installationer › nulling
TN-systemjording (nulling) - En installation, der er nullet, en metode, der i Danmark blev tilladt i 1958, gør brug af TN-systemet. Et TN-C-S-system er så en systemjording, hvor beskyttelsesleder og nulleder er fælles et stykke af vejen for så at blive delt op, en opdeling der gerne finder sted i første tavle i installationen.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search