modregnet faktureret aconto

English translation: Any payment billed on account and set off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:modregnet faktureret aconto
English translation:Any payment billed on account and set off
Entered by: Adrian MM.

14:56 Jul 6, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Danish term or phrase: modregnet faktureret aconto
On an energy bill:

Evt. modregnet faktureret aconto er det beløb, vi har opkrævet ud fra dit forventede årsforbrug.
Saldo fra evt. ubetalte regninger er indeholdt i denne regning.
Michael Purvis
Any payment billed on account and set off
Explanation:
... against the anticipated annual consumption of electricity.

'Any netted-off payment billed on account' is possibly too much of a pile-up to digest.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4less paid on account
olebernth
3Any payment billed on account and set off
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less paid on account


Explanation:
after deduction of any amount(s) paid by the customer on account


    https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=a%20conto
olebernth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Evt. modregnet faktureret aconto
Any payment billed on account and set off


Explanation:
... against the anticipated annual consumption of electricity.

'Any netted-off payment billed on account' is possibly too much of a pile-up to digest.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1594081749075/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search