hulkehl

English translation: concave (or fluted) moulding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hulkehl
English translation:concave (or fluted) moulding
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

00:34 Apr 27, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: hulkehl
Unfortunately there is very little context. It only says it is made of aluminium, the context is the description of furniture for a kitchen (in a list).
jok hughes
concave (or fluted) moulding
Explanation:
Vinterberg Bodelsen (Copenhagen: Gyldendal, 1986).
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3concave (or fluted) moulding
Christian Schoenberg
4 +1fillet
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concave (or fluted) moulding


Explanation:
Vinterberg Bodelsen (Copenhagen: Gyldendal, 1986).

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): L&H byggeordbog has similar translation
2 hrs
  -> I seem be on a roll... hooray!

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: It's the slat used for fitting the counter top flush against the wall. See www.klicclak.dk/Tegning hulkehl 30 mm..htm
7 hrs

agree  Eliza-Anna
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fillet


Explanation:
"Fastener consisting of a narrow strip of welded metal used to join steel members.", cf. link below.




    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/hulkehl
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yup, 'fillet weld' is very common!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search