slutmuffen

English translation: the end cap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:slutmuffen
English translation:the end cap
Entered by: Alice Wolfe, DDS

22:23 Jul 31, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: slutmuffen
Machine for the food industry..

"VEDLIGEHOLDELSE


Sørg for at motoren drejer frit i åget. Kontroller at drejeboltene og drejemuffens lejer er i god stand. Om nødvendigt rengøres drejepunkterne, og muffelejerne udskiftes.


Kontroller at elkablets konnektor er spændt i slutmuffen. Spænd efter behov.


Løbende checkes, at yderkablet let og uden problemer kan monteres i motorens lynkoblingsenhed.
Vær sikker på, at kuglelejerne i lynkoblingsenheden frit kan bevæges og ligeledes, at yderkablet frit kan rotere."
PMPtranslations
the end cap
Explanation:
Fx. ifølge E -Da Teknisk ordbog, L & H
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the end cap
Alice Wolfe, DDS
4screw cap
Diarmuid Kennan
1end plug
Evi Prokopi (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the end cap


Explanation:
Fx. ifølge E -Da Teknisk ordbog, L & H


    Reference: http://www.directron.com/cover.html
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
end plug


Explanation:
Refer to Figure 2-12 for the correct location of each crumb
tray. Then, install the crumb trays underneath the conveyor
as shown in Figure 2-13. First, place the inside edge of the
tray onto the bracket attached to the end plug. Then, swing
the outside edge of the tray up and into place.

Se figur 2-12 for korrekt placering af hver krummebakke.
Installer derefter krummebakkerne under transportbåndet
som vist på figur 2-13. Først anbringes bakkens indvendige
kant på holderen, som er fastgjort på slutmuffen. Derefter
svinges bakkens udvendige kant op og på plads.


    Reference: http://www.middleby.com/service_2000/technical%20pubs/pdf/mm...
Evi Prokopi (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw cap


Explanation:
ifølge En-Da, Vinterberg & Bodelsen.
Eller, ifølge ordbogen.com:
cap; closing cap; sealing cap; (på rør) pipe end; (for kabel) cable end.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search