steril slange sættets pose

English translation: sterile tubing set bag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:steril slange sættets pose
English translation:sterile tubing set bag
Entered by: stephen mewes

15:23 Apr 20, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: steril slange sættets pose
Kontroller at steril slange sættets pose er brugbar og at emballagen ikke er brudt.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
sterile tubing set bag
Explanation:
Check that the sterile tubing set bag is usable and that the packaging has not been torn open.

sources:

Fluid Path Tubing Assemblies in Biopharmaceutical Manufacturing ... -
Disposable tubing assemblies. ... path assembly begin with the use of ***prepackaged, sterile tube sets that attach to disposable bags*** or stainless systems. ...
www.pharmpro.com/ShowPR~PUBCODE~021~ACCT~001... - 59k -

FAQ: 791-08 Cord Blood Sterile Collection Bag -
The tubing on the collection bag can be connected to any processing set with standard blood tubing using a sterile connecting device. ...
www.pall.com/medical_48906.asp - 24k -
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bag to set of sterile hoses (or tubes)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1sterile tubing set bag
andres-larsen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sterile tubing set bag


Explanation:
Check that the sterile tubing set bag is usable and that the packaging has not been torn open.

sources:

Fluid Path Tubing Assemblies in Biopharmaceutical Manufacturing ... -
Disposable tubing assemblies. ... path assembly begin with the use of ***prepackaged, sterile tube sets that attach to disposable bags*** or stainless systems. ...
www.pharmpro.com/ShowPR~PUBCODE~021~ACCT~001... - 59k -

FAQ: 791-08 Cord Blood Sterile Collection Bag -
The tubing on the collection bag can be connected to any processing set with standard blood tubing using a sterile connecting device. ...
www.pall.com/medical_48906.asp - 24k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bag to set of sterile hoses (or tubes)


Explanation:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/u71663w258723152/
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4360104.html
http://www.biopuretech.com/flow-path-components/adaptors.htm...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search