Clarification of sentence please

English translation: for the reason that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Clarification of sentence please
English translation:for the reason that
Entered by: stephen mewes

08:35 Jul 28, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: Clarification of sentence please
Stk. 6. Sløjfningsterminen den 31. august 2008, jf. stk. 1, nr. 3, stk. 4 og stk. 5, kan overskrides, indtil et nyt anlæg eller anden varmeforsyning er etableret, dog højst indtil den 31. august 2009, hvis ejeren inden sløjfningsterminen har sikret sig en skriftlig aftale om etablering af nyt anlæg eller anden varmeforsyning, hvoraf fremgår, at etablering på grund af at levering på sædvanlige vilkår af nødvendige materialer herunder tanke eller håndværkerydelser ikke kan nås inden sløjf­nings­ter­mi­nen den 31. august 2008. Aftalen skal forevises på tilsynsmyndighedens forlangende.



It's the 'at etablering på grund af at levering på sædvanlige vilkår...' that I'm having problems with. I have been told that the sentence is gramatically correct, albeit a little convaluted, but I'm sure that there is something missing.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
for the reason that
Explanation:
The sentence is correct, but complicated.. Think of a break or colon between "af" and "at" (= for the reason that)
Think also like this to break it up, read first without the bracket:
.. etablering (på grund af at levering på sædvanlige vilkår af nødvendige materialer herunder tanke eller håndværkerydelser) ikke kan nås inden sløjf­nings­ter­mi­nen..
Selected response from:

Tine Wanning
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(see below)
Helen Johnson
3for the reason that
Tine Wanning


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the reason that


Explanation:
The sentence is correct, but complicated.. Think of a break or colon between "af" and "at" (= for the reason that)
Think also like this to break it up, read first without the bracket:
.. etablering (på grund af at levering på sædvanlige vilkår af nødvendige materialer herunder tanke eller håndværkerydelser) ikke kan nås inden sløjf­nings­ter­mi­nen..

Tine Wanning
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(see below)


Explanation:
The way I see it is, albeit a bit literally:
..that [a new installation or heating supply ] cannot be established before the demolition deadline of 31 August 2008 due to special delivery terms for the delivery of necessary materials, while bearing in mind the handiwork....
I'm sure you can do it less literally in places, but I'm just trying to show that I don't think there's anything missing - the convoluted paragraph just needs to be turned around in places in English.
Hope it helps.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search