Langsgående svejsninger i svøb

English translation: Longitudinal welds in shell courses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Langsgående svejsninger i svøb
English translation:Longitudinal welds in shell courses
Entered by: stephen mewes

08:24 Jul 29, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: Langsgående svejsninger i svøb
Langsgående svejsninger i svøb og svejsninger i endebunde skal placeres mindst 200 mm over tankens underside målt i lodret linje.

My initial thought of 'shrouded longitudinal weldings' yielded no Google hits
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
Longitudinal welds in shell courses
Explanation:
svøb = course = horizontal array of plates along the tank periphery; the thickness of the plates is largest at the tank bottom, where the lateral pressure is largest, and diminishes with the height over the tank bottom.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Longitudinal welds in shell courses
asptech
2longitudinal welds in shell sections
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
longitudinal welds in shell sections


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Longitudinal welds in shell courses


Explanation:
svøb = course = horizontal array of plates along the tank periphery; the thickness of the plates is largest at the tank bottom, where the lateral pressure is largest, and diminishes with the height over the tank bottom.


    Reference: http://www.chempute.com/tank.htm
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search