kølebrønde

English translation: cooling wells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kølebrønde
English translation:cooling wells
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:02 Oct 9, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / restaurant
Danish term or phrase: kølebrønde
Restaurant:
Der er låg og termotæpper til kølebrønde, som ikke slukkes efter brug.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
cooling wells
Explanation:
http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=kølebrønd&meta=&aq=f&oq=...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3862547.html

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&um=1&q="a c...
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cooling duct
Judith Imbo
3coolers
Jande
2cooling wells
Malberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooling duct


Explanation:
as in link below


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5273061.html
Judith Imbo
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cooling wells


Explanation:
http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=kølebrønd&meta=&aq=f&oq=...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3862547.html

http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&um=1&q="a c...

Malberg
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coolers


Explanation:
Coolers, e.g. fridge/freezer/cool box/esky etc. These could be thought of as "cooling wells" in a sense. Kolebronde is a term which seems to be used with animal storage.

Literally: There is a cover and thermal insulation blanket for coolers, which are not turned off while not in use.

or (dropping the double negative)

There is a cover and thermal insulation blanket for coolers, which are to be left on while not in use.

Jande
Australia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search