patentbånd

English translation: perforated strip

16:51 Oct 29, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Pipes and plumbing
Danish term or phrase: patentbånd
"Anvendelse af søm, **patentbånd** o.lign. vil medføre at tomrøret trykkes flat..."
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
English translation:perforated strip
Explanation:
or: perforated fixing strap / perforated steel band

My suggestion ( there might be other synonyms).

Pictures:

http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&um=1&sa=1&q=patentbånd&...


perforated strip:
http://www.mx-hvac.com/doce/cpzs_big.asp?P_ID=1078
http://www.carl-ras.dk/e-shop/befaestigelse/bygningsbeslagbm...

perforated fixing strap:
http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&um=1&sa=1&q="perforated...
http://dk.rs-online.com/web/search/searchBrowseAction.html?m...

perforated steel band:
http://viewer.zmags.com/getMagPdf.php?mid=sqdts


Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perforated strip
Malberg
3special tape
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special tape


Explanation:
special tape: http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael J.H. Davies: could 'special tape' .... medføre at tomrøret trykkes flat...?
14 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perforated strip


Explanation:
or: perforated fixing strap / perforated steel band

My suggestion ( there might be other synonyms).

Pictures:

http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&um=1&sa=1&q=patentbånd&...


perforated strip:
http://www.mx-hvac.com/doce/cpzs_big.asp?P_ID=1078
http://www.carl-ras.dk/e-shop/befaestigelse/bygningsbeslagbm...

perforated fixing strap:
http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&um=1&sa=1&q="perforated...
http://dk.rs-online.com/web/search/searchBrowseAction.html?m...

perforated steel band:
http://viewer.zmags.com/getMagPdf.php?mid=sqdts




Malberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: this seems to be a more likely answer - especially in consideration of my comment to Diarmuid's suggestion.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search