presbakke

English translation: press jaw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:presbakke
English translation:press jaw
Entered by: Nikolaj Widenmann

23:45 Dec 4, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pipe systems - product list
Danish term or phrase: presbakke
Part of a product list, so there is not much context.
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
press jaw
Explanation:
Pictures:

http://www.golan.dk/Products/Tools/Press_tools.aspx?Printerf...

http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&safe=off&rlz=1W1HPEA_da...

http://images.google.dk/imgres?imgurl=http://s3.pexsupply.co...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-12-05 07:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "pressing jaw"

http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&safe=off&rlz=1W1HPEA_da...
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3press jaw
Malberg
1press sleeve
Jande


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
press sleeve


Explanation:
I think it is the "backing"/sleeve for the crimping/press tool (press)

http://www.rothscandinavia.dk/pdf_dk/PsD-01_AluLaserPlus.pdf

http://www.roth-uk.com/files/Multilayer_Pipe__brochure_11.07...

Jande
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I went with the other suggestion, but thank you for your help.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press jaw


Explanation:
Pictures:

http://www.golan.dk/Products/Tools/Press_tools.aspx?Printerf...

http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&safe=off&rlz=1W1HPEA_da...

http://images.google.dk/imgres?imgurl=http://s3.pexsupply.co...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-12-05 07:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "pressing jaw"

http://images.google.dk/images?hl=da&safe=off&rlz=1W1HPEA_da...

Malberg
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search