baneteknisk

English translation: rail (network) infrastructure

07:11 Dec 5, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: baneteknisk
Baneteknisk anlæg, ejes af DSB

Sorry, that is all it says....
Olav Balslev
Denmark
English translation:rail (network) infrastructure
Explanation:
"Rail (network) infrastructure, owned by DSB" for the whole phrase "baneteknisk anlæg".
I think this refers to the whole network (rails, signals, tunnels etc), as in the link. The trains that run on the network are often owned by another company after privatisation in many countries (UK, DK etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-12-05 23:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Anton and Christine.
Selected response from:

David Young (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rail (network) infrastructure
David Young (X)
4railway technological; railway
Sven Petersson
3technical education in railway systems
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical education in railway systems


Explanation:
I think baneteknisk means technical education in railway systems in this context, since the above phrase is related to DSB, Danske Statsbaner, the Danish railway system.

http://www.dsb.dk/cs/Satellite?pagename=DSBUK/Forside

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
railway technological; railway


Explanation:
The '-teknisk' bit is, IMHO, caused by the unfortunate influence of the German language on the Danish language. It communicates nothing, and I would be inclined to delete it in the translation.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rail (network) infrastructure


Explanation:
"Rail (network) infrastructure, owned by DSB" for the whole phrase "baneteknisk anlæg".
I think this refers to the whole network (rails, signals, tunnels etc), as in the link. The trains that run on the network are often owned by another company after privatisation in many countries (UK, DK etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-12-05 23:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Anton and Christine.


    Reference: http://www.networkrail.co.uk/
David Young (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: or some element of this infrastructure, depending on the context
49 mins
  -> Thx Anton

agree  Christine Andersen
11 hrs
  -> Thx Christine

agree  Charlesp
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thx Charles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search