indsigtszone

English translation: line of sight area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:indsigtszone
English translation:line of sight area
Entered by: Louise Kragh

12:05 Feb 22, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: indsigtszone
Context: "Områderne er berørt af indsigtszone omkring kommunikationsanlæg". Is included in town plan addendum.
Louise Kragh
line of sight area
Explanation:
Term relates to placement of structures so as to not block the line of sight to a previously existing structure. Placing windmills so they do not obscure line of sight to churches, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-22 16:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

line of sight zone would also work
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zone of visibility
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3line of sight area
Hans Wang


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line of sight area


Explanation:
Term relates to placement of structures so as to not block the line of sight to a previously existing structure. Placing windmills so they do not obscure line of sight to churches, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-22 16:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

line of sight zone would also work


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:KUSUQmd...
    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:PHeafgB...
Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zone of visibility


Explanation:
Example:
http://www.bamfordajax.co.uk/FBamfordEngineering/DDAGuidelin...

http://www.leaderflushshapland.co.uk/BSF_zones_visibility.ph...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search