skylderør

English translation: flush pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skylderør
English translation:flush pipe
Entered by: stephen mewes

12:23 Aug 19, 2014
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Danish term or phrase: skylderør
DT maskiner tryktestes til 0,5 bar (tryktestes på skyldesiden i skylderøret)
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
flush pipe
Explanation:
I think this is definitely an error by the author: skyllerør   [vvs] flush pipe
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flush pipe
Birgit Hestbaek
2flush pipe
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flush pipe


Explanation:
I think this is definitely an error by the author: skyllerør   [vvs] flush pipe

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flush pipe


Explanation:
Er ret sikker på, der er tale om en stavefejl. Skal være "skyllerør" og "skylleside".
Oversættelsen kan evt. være en anden iht. konteksten (irrigation tube/pipe), men det er "skyllerør", du bør søge på.

Birgit Hestbaek
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search