opkraning

English translation: lifting (with a crane)

14:30 Mar 9, 2015
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / -
Danish term or phrase: opkraning
Opkraning på tag
Helle B
English translation:lifting (with a crane)
Explanation:
I can't imagine it's anything more elaborate than "lifting". If you need to be elaborate, I'd use "lifting onto roof with crane" in your example. See the link below for this:

"Levering og opkraning. Kvistene leveres altid med lastvogn med påsiddende kran. Det er vigtigt for os, at vide lidt omkring tilkørselsforhold og afstand til fjerneste kvistlokation. Dvs vi skal bruge et mål frahvor lastbil kan parkere og hvor langt der er til bagerste kvist, samt hvilke forhindringer der er på vejen (luftledninger, andre bygninger mv. Det bedste er at sende os en oversigtsplan med angivelse af højder.
Kviste kan også bare leveres ved fortorvskant og I kan så selv forestå opkraning via lokal vognmand, når I er klar."
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Tak :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lifting (with a crane)
Charles Ek
1crane-lifting (with roof tile tongs) or hoisting
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Norskpro

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifting (with a crane)


Explanation:
I can't imagine it's anything more elaborate than "lifting". If you need to be elaborate, I'd use "lifting onto roof with crane" in your example. See the link below for this:

"Levering og opkraning. Kvistene leveres altid med lastvogn med påsiddende kran. Det er vigtigt for os, at vide lidt omkring tilkørselsforhold og afstand til fjerneste kvistlokation. Dvs vi skal bruge et mål frahvor lastbil kan parkere og hvor langt der er til bagerste kvist, samt hvilke forhindringer der er på vejen (luftledninger, andre bygninger mv. Det bedste er at sende os en oversigtsplan med angivelse af højder.
Kviste kan også bare leveres ved fortorvskant og I kan så selv forestå opkraning via lokal vognmand, når I er klar."


    Reference: http://www.tagkviste.dk/default.asp?id=132
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tak :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norskpro
16 mins

agree  andres-larsen
23 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crane-lifting (with roof tile tongs) or hoisting


Explanation:
***crane-lifting (with roof tile tongs) or hoisting up*** and onto the roof

sources:

Roof Tile Tongs - Böcker - The Lifting Group
www.boecker-group.com/en/products/alu-truck.../roof-tile-to...
Böcker Roof Tile Tongs are the ideal accessories for fast and efficient transport of roof tiles. Up to two packages of roof tiles can be lifted to the roof without the ...

Bumpa Tile Hoist - Frank Ratcliffe Roofing Centre
www.frrc.co.uk/bumpa-tile-hoist/
Using our Bumpa ***tile hoist with an experienced operator will save you an incredible amount of time & effort & safely get your tiles up and onto to the roof***.

BUMPA TILE HOIST | United Kingdom | Gumtree
www.gumtree.com › ... › Roofing Services
***This is the longer of the two hoists manufactured and is ideal for loading roof tiles onto two storey houses***. Cost new £3,500. £1,500 ONO. Austin 07977563976.

How to Install Clay Ridge Tiles | Home Guides | SF Gate
homeguides.sfgate.com › ... › Other Government Housing Assistance
Tie one end of a 1/2-inch rope to the handle of a 5-gallon bucket that's used to ***hoist ridge tiles and mortar onto the roof***.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference

Reference information:
This is in Norwegian, but maybe it will be of help. It refers to "oppkraning" of a boat.


    Reference: http://www.autodb.no/bat/view/808128
Norskpro
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search