differensplan

English translation: differential chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:differensplan
English translation:differential chart
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

15:50 Jan 31, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / marine surveying
Danish term or phrase: differensplan
Variation i kystprofilet. Differensplan mellem første og sidste opmåling.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
differential chart
Explanation:
For examples of differential charts, please view:

https://www.google.com/search?q="differential chart" researc...
Selected response from:

LeneH
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Map showing difference (between first and last measurement)
Erich Hegenberger
4differential chart
LeneH
Summary of reference entries provided
An example.
Leif Ohman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Map showing difference (between first and last measurement)


Explanation:
There are lots of different ways to say this, but without further context, this is a safe way to cover all possibilities. Presumably it's a map showing both old and new coastlines, maybe with color coding of the different measurements.

Erich Hegenberger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Erich, but 'differential chart' seemed like the best option in this case.


2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential chart


Explanation:
For examples of differential charts, please view:

https://www.google.com/search?q="differential chart" researc...

Example sentence(s):
  • Differential chart – a chart which compares the difference between the same attribute from two calculated datasets

    https://scholarship.sha.cornell.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1250&context=chrpubs
LeneH
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 days 15 hrs
Reference: An example.

Reference information:
You can see as many as six such color coded ("farvelagt") difference plans here:
https://www.masterpiece.dk/UploadetFiles/10852/25/Kystteknis...

Each plan has a list of differences. Two of those differences are:
"Mellem 0.20 og 0.30 m erosion" (erosion between those two values)
"Mellem 0.20 og 0.30 m aflejring" (sedimentation between those two values)

Sounds like a view of the extent of change in erosion and sedimentation across the region.

Leif Ohman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search