Brønd

English translation: well/drain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Brønd
English translation:well/drain
Entered by: Paul Larkin

08:12 Apr 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Piping
Danish term or phrase: Brønd
Jeg er i tvivl om man bruger termen cesspoll/cesspit eller manhole for ordet brønd (i forbindelse med vandbydning/VVS)
Dziadzio
well/drain
Explanation:
In British English at least, 'et brønd' can also be a 'drain' in your context.
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
Thank you ;0)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1well/drain
Paul Larkin
4well
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brønd
well


Explanation:
It can only mean this, certainly not cesspit!

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well/drain


Explanation:
In British English at least, 'et brønd' can also be a 'drain' in your context.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you ;0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search