rævehale /rævehaler

English translation: tailing in airless spray painting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rævehale /rævehaler (i sprøjtemaling)
English translation:tailing in airless spray painting
Entered by: Michele Fauble

15:53 Sep 15, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / spray painting
Danish term or phrase: rævehale /rævehaler
Udskiftning af maleslanger

Slanger kan lukke til indvendig, hvilket typisk giver 'rævehaler'.

Sorry, this is a brief instruction manual, and there is no more relevant context.

The 'slanger' are the paint supply hoses to the paint pistol.
Does this mean gaps and uneven patches in the painted surface?
Something like 'helligdage' (Holiday, skip according to L&H) ?

(Please don't tell me it's a foxtail unless you know in this context!)

But thanks for any suggestions!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
thin parallel fuzzy stripes
Explanation:
... tynde paralelle skystriber ( rævehaler ) ...
www.vandring.dk/modules.php?op=modload&
name=phpBB2&file=viewtopic&p=27795&sid=bdffacdeb77...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2006-09-17 08:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it means 'tailing'.


High pressure airless paint hose should be rated for same psi as the sprayer ... from the spray gun. Insufficient pressure will result in “tailing”. ...
www.kelleytech.com/convoy/convoy-techbulletin-view.asp?ID=4...

To avoid feathering or tailing, increase the fluid spray pressure by increasing the pressure at the ... Paint hose is too long and/or too small diameter. ...
www.fluidair.com/tt-guns.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Tailing sounds as if it is spot on - thanks a lot!

I've added it to my hardback dictionary too. (JH Goodier, Dictionary of Painting and Decorating, which has a lot of good definitions, but not this.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kinked hose
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2thin parallel fuzzy stripes
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kinked hose


Explanation:
http://www.rentrain.com/content/1/56/280

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-09-17 01:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rævehaler er derfor "kinks"

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - this was an interesting reference too.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thin parallel fuzzy stripes


Explanation:
... tynde paralelle skystriber ( rævehaler ) ...
www.vandring.dk/modules.php?op=modload&
name=phpBB2&file=viewtopic&p=27795&sid=bdffacdeb77...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2006-09-17 08:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it means 'tailing'.


High pressure airless paint hose should be rated for same psi as the sprayer ... from the spray gun. Insufficient pressure will result in “tailing”. ...
www.kelleytech.com/convoy/convoy-techbulletin-view.asp?ID=4...

To avoid feathering or tailing, increase the fluid spray pressure by increasing the pressure at the ... Paint hose is too long and/or too small diameter. ...
www.fluidair.com/tt-guns.htm


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tailing sounds as if it is spot on - thanks a lot!

I've added it to my hardback dictionary too. (JH Goodier, Dictionary of Painting and Decorating, which has a lot of good definitions, but not this.)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search