korpsånden

English translation: Team spirit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:korpsånden
English translation:Team spirit
Entered by: Russell Mattinson (X)

11:33 Sep 4, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / General
Danish term or phrase: korpsånden
at styrke korpsånden (something to do with strengthening morale at work)
Russell Mattinson (X)
Team spirit
Explanation:
I like 'esprit de corps' too - that would be very appropriate if you want to sound 'frenchfied':)
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you yet again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Team spirit
Eliza-Anna
3esprit-de-corps
Tomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esprit-de-corps


Explanation:
...

Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Team spirit


Explanation:
I like 'esprit de corps' too - that would be very appropriate if you want to sound 'frenchfied':)

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you yet again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Cohen
22 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search