benzinventiler

English translation: petrol inlet valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:benzinventiler
English translation:petrol inlet valve
Entered by: Jande

14:03 Sep 14, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: benzinventiler
Is petrol valve the correct translation?
Russell Mattinson (X)
petrol inlet valve
Explanation:
What kind of valve is it? Is it the petrol inlet valve then you can use inlet valve. That is the term I have heard used in text books etc when describing the intake of petrol into the cylinder.

For other suggestions:

petrol solenoid valve is in the catalogue below:

www.tartariniauto.it/archivio/cataloghi/French/Electrovanne...

Petrol Valve is in this Deutsch word book.

http://englisch-deutsch.englisch-infos.info/ep5.htm

but to me these sound "translated" so to speak rather than natural.


Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intake valve
Diarmuid Kennan
3petrol inlet valve
Jande


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petrol inlet valve


Explanation:
What kind of valve is it? Is it the petrol inlet valve then you can use inlet valve. That is the term I have heard used in text books etc when describing the intake of petrol into the cylinder.

For other suggestions:

petrol solenoid valve is in the catalogue below:

www.tartariniauto.it/archivio/cataloghi/French/Electrovanne...

Petrol Valve is in this Deutsch word book.

http://englisch-deutsch.englisch-infos.info/ep5.htm

but to me these sound "translated" so to speak rather than natural.




Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intake valve


Explanation:
I think this can also be used.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search