pressestøberi/støberi

English translation: (high pressure) die casting plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pressestøberi/støberi
English translation:(high pressure) die casting plant
Entered by: Russell Mattinson (X)

14:08 Sep 14, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: pressestøberi/støberi
I asked this one the other day but wanted to see if there are any other suggestions out there!
Russell Mattinson (X)
(high pressure) die casting plant
Explanation:
Here is another possible alternative for you.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Cheers Bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(high pressure) die casting plant
William [Bill] Gray
4Die casting shop/company
Laura Petersen


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die casting shop/company


Explanation:
Lots of hits

Laura Petersen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(high pressure) die casting plant


Explanation:
Here is another possible alternative for you.

Example sentence(s):
  • A High Pressure Die Casting Plant was started at Manesar, Haryana.

    Reference: http://www.endurancesystems.com/milestones.htm
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers Bill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
13 hrs
  -> Takk, Roald!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search