miljøstyring

English translation: environmental management/eco-management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:miljøstyring
English translation:environmental management/eco-management
Entered by: Russell Mattinson (X)

17:36 Sep 15, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: miljøstyring
This is an environmental consideration to be taken up by businesses
Russell Mattinson (X)
environmental management
Explanation:
hope this helps!
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5environmental management
lone (X)
4eco-management
Diarmuid Kennan
3environmental policy
Charlesp


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
environmental management


Explanation:
hope this helps!


    Iate
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): IATE is a great resource
1 hr
  -> I agree! Thanks1

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Charlesp
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles!

agree  Anne Simonsen: and I agree about IATE!
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Mange tak, Anne!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eco-management


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-16 08:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also used IATE as a source. Miljøstyring was translated in 10 different contexts, 5 times as eco-management, 4 times as environmental management and once as environmental administration.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental policy


Explanation:
depending upon the context

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search