kote -5 å -6 m

English translation: grade -5 & -6 m

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kote -5 å -6 m
English translation:grade -5 & -6 m
Entered by: stephen mewes

15:20 Dec 18, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: kote -5 å -6 m
I det aktuelle område ved kajfronten i forlængelse af den eksisterende kaj er der øverst truffet et 1,5 -2 m tykt marint sand fra havbunden i ca. kote -5 å -6 m og ned til ca. kote -7,5 m. Dette sandlag er underlejret af gytje-tørv ned til kote ca. -13 á -16 m.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
grade -5 & -6 m
Explanation:
Kote = contour, elevation, elevation number, grade, grade elevation, indication of elevation, level, position level.
L&H anlægsordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-18 16:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illustrated Building Dictionary from Hovmand has:
Kote - bestemt niveau. Kote bruges i forbindelse med højdemål på terræn, gulve, afløbsinstallation eller fundament.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4level -5 - -6 m
asptech
4grade -5 & -6 m
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade -5 & -6 m


Explanation:
Kote = contour, elevation, elevation number, grade, grade elevation, indication of elevation, level, position level.
L&H anlægsordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-18 16:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illustrated Building Dictionary from Hovmand has:
Kote - bestemt niveau. Kote bruges i forbindelse med højdemål på terræn, gulve, afløbsinstallation eller fundament.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
level -5 - -6 m


Explanation:
Meaning between 5 and 6 m below the "0" level, which is presumably the sea level.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search