føleholder

English translation: Sensor bracket

10:44 Nov 8, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: føleholder
Ombygning af føleholder for optisk tænd/sluk af butyl.

Any ideas what the recognized English term for this might be?
David Tugwell
United Kingdom
English translation:Sensor bracket
Explanation:
A fixture to keep the sensor securely locked or fastened in a well defined position.
Selected response from:

Jørgen Ellekjær
Denmark
Grading comment
many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sensor bracket
Jørgen Ellekjær
2 +1sensor holder
Anna Smith


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensor holder


Explanation:
22'000 hits on "sensor holder", but that does of course not guarantee that it fits the context...


    Reference: http://www.snl.no/sensor/teknikk
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers Anna, I think it fits perfectly!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: It's a typo or misspelling -- should be "følerholder", which is indeed "sensor holder". The more common terms in Danish are actually "sensor holder" or "sensorholder".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles :)

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sensor bracket


Explanation:
A fixture to keep the sensor securely locked or fastened in a well defined position.

Jørgen Ellekjær
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search