rørprofil

English translation: tube cross-section; tube profile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rørprofil
English translation:tube cross-section; tube profile
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:22 Apr 1, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Plumbing
Danish term or phrase: rørprofil
Rørprofil på et vandrør
Dziadzio
tube profile; tube cross-section
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Hi Sven. The translation regards water pipes, so I think it's pipe cross-section. Thanks for your help once again ;0)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tube profile; tube cross-section
Sven Petersson
3 +2hollow section, hollow structural section
Daphne Theodoraki


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollow section, hollow structural section


Explanation:
http://www.engnetglobal.com/c/c.aspx/ROB005/products

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Maybe "Circular Hollow Section", alà RHS (Rectangular Hollow Section). See http://www.onesteel.com/products.asp?action=showProduct&prod...
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the input, Roald.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Blangsted.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tube profile; tube cross-section


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.devicelink.com/mddi/archive/01/01/001.html
    Reference: http://www.eng.uwaterloo.ca/~bkwillia/muffler.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hi Sven. The translation regards water pipes, so I think it's pipe cross-section. Thanks for your help once again ;0)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search