International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Centerbor

English translation: centre drill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Centerbor
English translation:centre drill
Entered by: Dziadzio

07:22 Apr 1, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Danish term or phrase: Centerbor
På en boremaskine
Dziadzio
centre drill; centering drill
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks (both of you) It must be centre drill because the drill is hollow. As I understand it, a bit isn't hollow.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centre drill; centering drill
Sven Petersson
3centre bit
Daphne Theodoraki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centre drill; centering drill


Explanation:
:o)


    L&H Dansk/Engelk Teknisk Ordbog, ISBN 87-7845-046-2
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks (both of you) It must be centre drill because the drill is hollow. As I understand it, a bit isn't hollow.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centre bit


Explanation:
The hammer and centre bit are inserted through the casing to align with the ring.
www.mjconstruct.com/nodig/archive/2000/no-d0800.asp

These are needed for drilling out the throat and for initial material removal of the convergent and diverent cones. A special short, stubby drill bit called a centre bit is required to ensure that the drilled hole is perfectly concentric (regular twist drill bits are too flexible).
http://www.nakka-rocketry.net/nozmach.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-04-01 10:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CENTRE-BIT. A bit, having in the middle of its end a small steel point, with a sharp edge on one side to cut horizontally, and a sharp tooth on the opposite side to cut vertically. Holes bored with this instrument are not liable to split.
http://www.bruzelius.info/Nautica/Etymology/English/Steel(17...

Due to extremely hard rock and boulders that are indigenous to the region, Sheehan realised that conventional horizontal boring equipment would not be sufficient to bore the required tunnels. Sheehan hired horizontal rock drilling contractor Western Utilities which offered an innovative way to drill efficiently in hard rock using Numa down hole hammers and a two-piece ring bit system specially engineered for tunnelling applications. The bit system incorporates a **centre** and ring **bit** combination. The hammer and **centre bit** are inserted through the casing to align with the ring bit at the end of the casing. While drilling, the two bits work in unison to drill the hole for the casing.
http://www.mjconstruct.com/nodig/archive/2000/no-d0800.asp

Center Bit
Drill bit used to locate the precise center of a hole to be drilled. The sharp, small point, which extends from the cutting end focuses the force of the drill and bores a small hole. Also called a brad point bit, it eliminates the need for a center punch by preventing the bit from drifting off center.
http://www.constructionwork.com/glossary/c6.html

These should be enough!

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search