snerydning

English translation: snow shoveling, snow removal, snow clearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:snerydning
English translation:snow shoveling, snow removal, snow clearing
Entered by: Charlesp

20:56 Jul 19, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: snerydning
maintenance with snerydning
Charlesp
Sweden
snow shoveling
Explanation:
Living in Boston, I am only too familiar with the term...
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
let's close this so that you can get insidebefore you get too cold (shoveling snow),
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2snow removal
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5snow shoveling
Alice Wolfe, DDS
3snow clearing
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snow shoveling


Explanation:
Living in Boston, I am only too familiar with the term...


    Reference: http://www.ext.nodak.edu/snow.htm
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
let's close this so that you can get insidebefore you get too cold (shoveling snow),

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snow clearing


Explanation:
...

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snow removal


Explanation:
I know you have already assigned the terminology you want to use; however, I wanted you to get yet another terminology, which covers more than just shoveling.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen: I totally agree ... like snow plowing, and all of the above!!
1 hr
  -> Ja tak, der er mange forskellige måder. Hilsen fra NW.

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search