miljørigtige og energirigtige

English translation: environmentally and energy sound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:miljørigtige og energirigtige
English translation:environmentally and energy sound
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

21:01 Nov 24, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: miljørigtige og energirigtige
These words appear in an article on experiments with environmental solutions in China.
Russell Mattinson (X)
environmentally and energy sound
Explanation:
I found 7 Google hits for "environmentally and energy sound".
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3environmentally and energy sound
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4 +2environmentally friendly and energy efficient
Diarmuid Kennan
4energy efficient and environmentally friendly / responsible /sound
Mette Melchior
4environmentally sound and energy efficient
Lisa Horan (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environmentally and energy sound


Explanation:
I found 7 Google hits for "environmentally and energy sound".

Example sentence(s):
  • The Council is also working with the Illinois Capital Development Board to develop green building performance guidelines that will help make future state building projects more environmentally and energy sound.

    Reference: http://www.epa.state.il.us/news-releases/2002/2002-116-build...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel: sounds good
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Jens!

agree  Derringdo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TaroPro: Gets my vote
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmentally sound and energy efficient


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Lisa Horan (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmentally friendly and energy efficient


Explanation:
Over 20,000 hi9ts for "environmentally friendly and energy efficient". See article below about China:
http://www.70south.com/latest-antarctic-news/china-to-be-env...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
46 mins

agree  Tomasz Sienicki
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy efficient and environmentally friendly / responsible /sound


Explanation:
I agree with the other suggestions posted, this is a very common way of expressing it.
124.000 hits on Google for the combination "energy efficent and environmentally * friendly /responsible /sound"

- responsible used most when talking about companies, -friendly /sound when talking about products.

Example sentence(s):
  • New Nanotechnology-Based Coatings are Energy Efficient and Environmentally Sound.
  • TCL is today recognised as one of the most energy efficient and environmentally responsible companies in India.
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search