modenhedstal

English translation: maturity figures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:modenhedstal
English translation:maturity figures
Entered by: georgeloise

10:31 Jan 30, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: modenhedstal
A concrete manufacturer has stated that their energy reductions for the last year include:
"Automatisk styring af bordvarme udfra modenhedstal"

I haven't been able to find a translation of "modenhedstal", and the dictionary meanings of "maturity" or "ripeness" don't seem to fit here. Can anyone help? Thanks!
georgeloise
United Kingdom
maturity figures
Explanation:
Reasonably sure - based on your previous question - that they are talking about concrete maturity.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks- this makes sense now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maturity figures
Clare Barnes
3modningstal
Magnus Ølmheim


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modningstal


Explanation:
A typo maybe?


Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maturity figures


Explanation:
Reasonably sure - based on your previous question - that they are talking about concrete maturity.

Example sentence(s):
  • Concrete maturity relationships are established by testing and recording the time-temperature history of a particular concrete batch. Then, by measuring actual time-temperature data from sensors embedded in placed concrete, it is possible to directly pred

    Reference: http://www.cif.org/nom2004/prewin04.htm#ConcreteMaturity
    Reference: http://www.tfhrc.gov/focus/oct02/01.htm
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks- this makes sense now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): L&H tekniske ordbog bruger "kun" maturity.
33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search