Energimærkeordningen

English translation: Energy labelling scheme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Energimærkeordningen
English translation:Energy labelling scheme
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:11 Aug 13, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / energy-saving schemes
Danish term or phrase: Energimærkeordningen
Under EU direktiv indfoeres i 2009 Energimærkeordningen (EMO), som vi kender den fra Skandinavien.
Is this an energy label scheme, or does anyone know of a better or an 'official' English translation please?
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Energy labelling scheme
Explanation:
Just another variant, but it crops up in an EU context:

About this revision process
ECOS, EEB, CAN-Europe, INFORSE-Europe, Greenpeace, WWF and Friends of the Earth
(hereafter “Environmental NGOs”) welcome the launch of the revision process of the energy
labelling scheme.

http://ec.europa.eu/energy/demand/legislation/doc/2008_02_22...
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Energy labelling scheme
Christine Andersen
3Energy-performance label
Lise Lotte Castberg
3energy labelling programme
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energy labelling programme


Explanation:
This can be used...Energy Star for example

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Energy-performance label


Explanation:
I found this term that I find more accurate at IATE
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do because the energy label tells about the energy efficience of a buliding http://www.jdm-ing.dk/pages/energimaerke

Lise Lotte Castberg
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Energy labelling scheme


Explanation:
Just another variant, but it crops up in an EU context:

About this revision process
ECOS, EEB, CAN-Europe, INFORSE-Europe, Greenpeace, WWF and Friends of the Earth
(hereafter “Environmental NGOs”) welcome the launch of the revision process of the energy
labelling scheme.

http://ec.europa.eu/energy/demand/legislation/doc/2008_02_22...


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search