plænerensmidler

English translation: lawn weed killers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:plænerensmidler
English translation:lawn weed killers
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:19 Mar 26, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / harmful products
Danish term or phrase: plænerensmidler
Lists of ingredients that must not be found in a specific make of cosmetic, including
**plænerensmidler**
The one below in the list is Ingen Triclosan i varer der bruges oralt.
TI
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
lawn weed killers
Explanation:
I would guess that this means lawn weed killers.

If it is a 'natural' product or perfumed with herbs, it would be quite important not to have traces of weedkiller and the like.

But it is a guess.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lawn cleaning substance
Hanne Woodrow-Hill (X)
2lawn weed killers
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lawn cleaning substance


Explanation:
as far as i'm aware the word means 'lawn cleaning substance' but as this doesn't really make sense in relation to cosmetics I'm not at all sure.
See the article on webpage, last line under 'ny plaene nu'.


    Reference: http://gartneriet.dk/artikler/artikel/46/
Hanne Woodrow-Hill (X)
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lawn weed killers


Explanation:
I would guess that this means lawn weed killers.

If it is a 'natural' product or perfumed with herbs, it would be quite important not to have traces of weedkiller and the like.

But it is a guess.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search