a.s.

English translation: (a.s.) active substance; (a.i.) active ingredient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:a.s.
English translation:(a.s.) active substance; (a.i.) active ingredient
Entered by: Charlesp

17:32 Jan 9, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: a.s.
The abbreviation "a.s." as in" en maksimal dosering på 3 x 1,11 L/ha svarende til 3 x 1,0 kg a.s./ha
Charlesp
Sweden
active ingredient (a.i.)
Explanation:
a.s. = aktivt stof

aktivt stof > active ingredient

Variations: AI, ai, a.i.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_ingredient
http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&cr=countryDK&biw=1243&bih=383&rl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-01-09 18:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: active substance/a.s./as

See my previous answer: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/chemistry;_chem_...
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2active ingredient (a.i.)
Malberg
3of (the) same
Charles Ek
1 +1af stoffet
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
af stoffet


Explanation:
A shot in the dark.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Not a bad shot, IMO.
0 min
  -> lol ..thanks Charles

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of (the) same


Explanation:
A guess here -- can this be "af samme" > "of (the) same"? It would fit the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-01-09 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuhgeddaboudit. ;-) Already answered on KudoZ as using same "as" for "aktiv substans">"active substance" -- http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/chemistry;_chem_...

Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could work. But then how would I abbreviate it in English?


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
active ingredient (a.i.)


Explanation:
a.s. = aktivt stof

aktivt stof > active ingredient

Variations: AI, ai, a.i.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_ingredient
http://www.google.dk/#hl=da&cr=countryDK&biw=1243&bih=383&rl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-01-09 18:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: active substance/a.s./as

See my previous answer: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish_to_english/chemistry;_chem_...

Malberg
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Much more support for "active ingredient" than for "active substance" in the pesticide context. Compare http://tinyurl.com/22jkrl4 with http://tinyurl.com/32yyg8x. But is the latter preferred in EU?
31 mins

agree  Liset Nyland: The term “active ingredient” is mostly used in drugs to name the substance which is pharmaceutically active. The term “active substance” is also used in biocidal products to name the component which actually kills. http://tinyurl.com/25wrts4
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search