kroniske giftighed

English translation: chronic toxicity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kroniske giftighed
English translation:chronic toxicity
Entered by: Charlesp

11:13 Jan 11, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: kroniske giftighed
I would say "chronic toxicity" however...

Although "kroniske" is of course "chronic" in English, I am wondering if there might be a different term which might be in usage in the context of environmental science.

Examples of the usage:

In the table under "Tidsskala" the following options are given:

Acute Kronisk Short-term


And here is an example in a sentence:

akut TER for flugel, er alle akutte såvel som kroniske TER-værdier højere end den relevante sikkerhedsfaktor...
Charlesp
Sweden
chronic toxicity
Explanation:
See the reference link for Google results for acute + "chronic toxicity".
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6chronic toxicity
Charles Ek
4 -1chronic toxicidity
sebalekri


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chronic toxicity


Explanation:
See the reference link for Google results for acute + "chronic toxicity".


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4smhctg
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
1 hr
  -> Tak!

agree  trsk2000 (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Johnson
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ian Bradburn
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Yes, definitely!
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chronic toxicidity


Explanation:
I believe the translation is okay, just mispelled

sebalekri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael J.H. Davies: Wherre did you find your spelling? I have been unable to find it other than a few (approx. 1,500) hits on Google - and NOT in the dictionary.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search