sorberes

English translation: is adsorbed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sorberes
English translation:is adsorbed
Entered by: Charlesp

13:52 Jan 11, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: sorberes
"MCPA sorberes kraftigere til jorden"

Simply 'absorbed/ ?
Charlesp
Sweden
is adsorbed
Explanation:
A second answer by me has been approved by ProZ staff at http://www.proz.com/ticket/239638. I'm reprising part of my original answer here for the benefit of anyone who finds it later.

This is adsorption, not absorption, i.e., it's the binding of a substance onto a surface, not its transportation into something, that is at issue here.

See this at the first link at page 13:

"Fraktionen af lermineraler (partikler < 2μm) kan med deres store specifikke overflader sorbere relativt store mængder af tungmetaller vha. deres permanente og variable (pH-afhængige) ladninger."

See also this at the second link at page 17 (actually it's the first page displayed at the link):

"Transporten af et pesticid vil være påvirket af i hvor høj grad stoffet bindes – sorberer – til grundvandssedimenterne."

And since it's adsorption at issue here, I believe "til" is entirely correct, as demonstrated in the sentences above.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is absorbed
Charles Ek
4is adsorbed
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is absorbed


Explanation:
This is simply the passive verb form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-01-11 19:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I erred. This is adsorption, not absorption, i.e., it's the binding of a substance onto a surface, not its transportation into something, that is at issue here. (I'm no chemist or chemical engineer, so feel free to flay me on this characterization. ;-) )

See this at http://www.dsr.kvl.dk/~anya/specialerapport.pdf at page 13:

"Fraktionen af lermineraler (partikler < 2μm) kan med deres store specifikke overflader sorbere relativt store mængder af tungmetaller vha. deres permanente og variable (pH-afhængige) ladninger."

See also this at http://www.geus.dk/grundvandsgruppen/smp_42_p_17_20.pdf at page 17 (actually it's the first page displayed at the link):

"Transporten af et pesticid vil være påvirket af i hvor høj grad stoffet bindes – sorberer – til grundvandssedimenterne."

And since it's adsorption at issue here, I believe "til" is entirely correct, as demonstrated in the sentences above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-01-12 13:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for suggesting I make a second answer, but I think it would violate the spirit, if not the letter, of the KudoZ rules -- see http://www.proz.com/faq/2902#2902:

"Editing an answer would be unfair to other answerers. You might consider adding a comment to your answer. In some cases, a wrong answer can be hidden by the answerer and the correct answer posted in its place."

I'll see if I can get a response on this from a moderator or some other authority.

Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Charles. The explanation is a great help - especially as it shows that it is easy to miss understand this, what appears to be a simple term, and serious mistranslate it.

Asker: P.S. Why not submit a second suggestion - suggesting "is adsorbed" (but dont delete this first one, as the info on it is useful).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'll note that you're obviously agreeing with the corrected answer, not the original.

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is adsorbed


Explanation:
A second answer by me has been approved by ProZ staff at http://www.proz.com/ticket/239638. I'm reprising part of my original answer here for the benefit of anyone who finds it later.

This is adsorption, not absorption, i.e., it's the binding of a substance onto a surface, not its transportation into something, that is at issue here.

See this at the first link at page 13:

"Fraktionen af lermineraler (partikler < 2μm) kan med deres store specifikke overflader sorbere relativt store mængder af tungmetaller vha. deres permanente og variable (pH-afhængige) ladninger."

See also this at the second link at page 17 (actually it's the first page displayed at the link):

"Transporten af et pesticid vil være påvirket af i hvor høj grad stoffet bindes – sorberer – til grundvandssedimenterne."

And since it's adsorption at issue here, I believe "til" is entirely correct, as demonstrated in the sentences above.


    Reference: http://www.dsr.kvl.dk/~anya/specialerapport.pdf
    Reference: http://www.geus.dk/grundvandsgruppen/smp_42_p_17_20.pdf
Charles Ek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search