effektkoncentration

English translation: effective concentration. effect concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:effektkoncentration
English translation:effective concentration. effect concentration
Entered by: Charlesp

08:48 Jan 18, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Danish term or phrase: effektkoncentration
I would say "effect concentration," but I am wondering if "impact concentration" might also be used here.

Text for context:
"effektkoncentration af aktivstoffet mechlorprop-P"

"Da effektkoncentrationen oplyst i DAR'en er angivet i ppm ...."
Charlesp
Sweden
effective concentration
Explanation:
I'm no expert so could be completely wrong, but this is what it says to me, and Google seems to support it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-01-18 12:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I am totally confident this is right and Alain is wrong :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-01-19 07:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alain and Mette have both been looking at "lowest observed effect concentration (LOEC)", which is kosher, but there is no mention of "lowest observed" in the Danish, so "effective concentration (EC)" would be the correct usage.

To be clear, what I'm arguing is that "effect concentration" would have to be preceded by "lowest observable" or something similar, whereas "effective concentration" can stand alone.

Instances of mistranslation by Danes are inevitable in a case like this so I wouldn't rely too heavily on that evidence...
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
effective concentration. or effect concentration, depending upon context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1effect concentration
Alain Mouchel
3effective concentration
Chris S


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effect concentration


Explanation:
effect concentration
(according to IATE)

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alain. Thanks for confirming what I thought. (Now let's see if anyone has a somewhat different opinion.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior: Without being an expert either, I think this one is the right option in this context. See e.g. http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/quality/chemicals/glossa... I also found it used on several Danish sites along with the Danish translation.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective concentration


Explanation:
I'm no expert so could be completely wrong, but this is what it says to me, and Google seems to support it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-01-18 12:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I am totally confident this is right and Alain is wrong :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-01-19 07:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alain and Mette have both been looking at "lowest observed effect concentration (LOEC)", which is kosher, but there is no mention of "lowest observed" in the Danish, so "effective concentration (EC)" would be the correct usage.

To be clear, what I'm arguing is that "effect concentration" would have to be preceded by "lowest observable" or something similar, whereas "effective concentration" can stand alone.

Instances of mistranslation by Danes are inevitable in a case like this so I wouldn't rely too heavily on that evidence...


Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
effective concentration. or effect concentration, depending upon context
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I will check it out (it will also make me look more knowledgeable when bringing this issue of multiple possible valid alternatives to the attention of the client).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mette Melchior: Great comment, Charles! And you are absolutely right. They will love it :-)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search